Rules verified 22 Sep 2026FedEx divisors, rounding and 2026 surcharge amounts checked against FedEx’s own documents: FedEx — What is dimensional weight · FedEx 2026 surcharge and fee changes · FedEx Service Guide 2026. Carriers change these rules, usually each January and July — see what changed and when, and confirm against your own rate sheet or account.
FedEx · DIM Weight Calculator

FedEx Dimensional
Weight Calculator.

Calculate FedEx billable weight with FedEx’s published divisor: 139 in³/lb (US, Puerto Rico and international, in inches) or 5,000 cm³/kg in metric. Open the FedEx calculator to get your DIM weight and chargeable weight in seconds.

Open FedEx US calculator → FedEx international →
From our network

More FedEx and multi-carrier scenarios.

If you're modeling shipping costs across many SKUs or comparing FedEx contract rates against list rates, our sister site dimweightcalc.com has tools tailored for that — including bulk-input mode and historical divisor reference.

Visit dimweightcalc.com →
The FedEx formula

139 in inches. 5,000 in centimetres.

FedEx applies dimensional weight to all shipments in customer packaging. The divisor is 139 for US, Puerto Rico and international shipments (source):

Inches → pounds
DIM weight (lb) = (L × W × H in inches) ÷ 139
Centimetres → kilograms
DIM weight (kg) = (L × W × H in cm) ÷ 5,000
Rounding: “Any fraction of an inch is rounded up to the next-higher inch” (effective 18 Aug 2025, FedEx Service Guide 2026, p. 135). A 12.1" side counts as 13". Any fraction of a pound is also rounded up. The calculator does both by default.

Your chargeable weight is the greater of the actual weight and the DIM weight, rounded up to the next whole pound (or kilogram).

If your FedEx contract specifies a different divisor, enter it under Advanced options in the calculator (in³/lb or cm³/kg). See our guide to negotiating DIM divisors.

FedEx 2026 surcharges (list)
Residential — U.S. package services$6.95
Residential — FedEx Ground / Home Delivery$6.45
Delivery area — residential / extended$6.60 / $8.80
Delivery area — commercial / extended$4.45 / $5.55
Delivery area — remote$16.75
Additional Handling — dimension$29.50–$40.75
Additional Handling — weight$46.00–$58.75
Additional Handling — packaging$26.50–$33.75

Per package, US package services; Additional Handling and Oversize vary by zone. Source: FedEx 2026 surcharge and fee changes.

Rules verified 22 Sep 2026 · sources: FedEx 2026 surcharge and fee changes

FedEx size criteria (US package services)
Additional Handling — dimension, any of:
Longest side> 48 in
Second-longest side> 30 in
Length + girth> 105 in
Cubic volume> 10,368 in³
Minimum billable weight40 lb
Additional Handling — weight
Actual weight (US / intl)> 50 lb / > 55 lb
Oversize — any of:
Longest side · length + girth> 96 in · > 130 in
Cubic volume · actual weight> 17,280 in³ · > 110 lb
Charge (US, by zone)$255–$330
Minimum billable weight (US)90 lb
Unauthorized — over any of:
Length · length + girth · weight108 in · 165 in · 150 lb

Source: FedEx Service Guide 2026, pp. 127–129. FedEx Ground’s Unauthorized Package Charge is $1,875 per package. Packaging criteria (e.g. not in corrugated boxes, cylindrical, banded) also trigger Additional Handling.

Rules verified 22 Sep 2026 · sources: FedEx Service Guide 2026

Worked example

A typical FedEx calculation.

Scenario: Shipping a box of pillows. Actual weight 8 lb. Package dimensions 24 × 20 × 14 in. Shipping FedEx Ground within the US.

Volume = 24 × 20 × 14 = 6,720 in³
DIM weight = 6,720 ÷ 139 = 48.3 lb → rounds up to 49 lb
Chargeable weight = max(8 lb, 49 lb) = 49 lb

The package weighs 8 lb but is billed at 49 lb. If the same box measured 24.2 × 20 × 14 in, rounding up makes it 25 × 20 × 14 = 7,000 in³ → 51 lb. Pack tight, and measure the packed box.

FedEx vs UPS vs USPS

How FedEx compares.

Carrier Divisor (inches) When DIM applies
FedEx139 in³/lbAll packages
UPS Daily Rates139 in³/lbAll packages
UPS Retail Rates166 in³/lbAll packages
USPS Priority / Ground Advantage139 in³/lbOver 1 ft³ (1,728 in³)

Lower divisor = higher DIM weight. USPS ignores dimensional weight for parcels of 1 ft³ or less, and Flat Rate and Cubic prices don’t use it at all (USPS DMM 223 §1.4). UPS divisors: UPS. See the full UPS vs FedEx comparison.

Rules verified 22 Sep 2026 · sources: FedEx Service Guide 2026 · UPS 2026 Rate and Service Guide (Daily Rates) · UPS 2026 Rate and Service Guide (Retail Rates) · USPS DMM 223 (Priority Mail: DIM weight, cubic, nonstandard fees)

FedEx DIM weight FAQ

Common questions.

What is FedEx's dimensional weight divisor?
FedEx divides by 139 (inches, pounds) for US, Puerto Rico and international shipments (FedEx: What is dimensional weight; FedEx Service Guide 2026, p. 135). In metric, FedEx uses 5,000 cm³/kg. FedEx International Deferred Freight uses 166.
How do I calculate FedEx DIM weight?
Round each measurement up to the next whole inch, multiply length × width × height, and divide by 139. Round any fraction of a pound up. FedEx bills the greater of that figure and the actual weight.
Does FedEx round up fractional inches?
Yes. Since 18 August 2025, “any fraction of an inch is rounded up to the next-higher inch” (FedEx Service Guide 2026, p. 135). A 12.1-inch side is billed as 13 inches.
When does FedEx charge Additional Handling?
For US package services, when a package’s longest side is over 48 in, its second-longest side is over 30 in, its length + girth is over 105 in, or its cubic volume is over 10,368 in³ (dimension; 40 lb minimum billable weight); when its actual weight is over 50 lb (55 lb international); or when it’s in non-standard packaging such as a non-corrugated container, a cylinder or a banded item. 2026 amounts: $29.50–$40.75 (dimension), $46–$58.75 (weight), $26.50–$33.75 (packaging), by zone (FedEx Service Guide 2026, p. 127).
What is the FedEx Oversize Charge?
It applies when a package is over 96 in on its longest side, over 130 in length + girth, over 17,280 in³, or over 110 lb actual weight. For US package services it costs $255–$330 by zone, with a 90 lb minimum billable weight; international shipments have no 90 lb minimum (FedEx Service Guide 2026, pp. 128–129).
How much are FedEx residential and delivery area surcharges in 2026?
Residential delivery charge: $6.95 per package for U.S. package services and $6.45 for FedEx Ground/Home Delivery. Delivery area surcharges: $6.60 (residential), $8.80 (extended residential), $4.45 (commercial), $5.55 (extended commercial), $16.75 (remote) (FedEx 2026 surcharge and fee changes).
Where can I read more about DIM weight?